Science and Teaching for Field Instructors

Partners & Contributors

We are big-time grateful to the many programs, individuals, and partners who have contributed to BEETLES.

Pilot Test Partners

  • CYO Caritas Creek, Occidental, CA
  • San Joaquin Outdoor Education (SJOE), Loma Mar, CA
  • Santa Cruz Outdoor School, Santa Cruz, CA
  • Walker Creek Ranch, Petaluma, CA
  • Westminster Woods, Occidental, CA

Field Test Partners

  • Exploring New Horizons-Loma Mar, Loma Mar, CA
  • Exploring New Horizons-Sempervirens, Boulder Creek, CA
  • YMCA East Bay Outdoor School at Camp Arroyo, Livermore, CA
  • Alliance Redwoods, Occidental, CA
  • Balarat Outdoor Education, Denver, CO
  • Barrier Island Environmental Education Center, Johns Island, SC
  • Chincoteague Bay Field Station, Wallops Island, VA
  • Eagle Bluff Environmental Learning Center, Lanesboro, MN
  • Ferry Beach Ecology School, Saco, ME
  • Foothill Horizons Outdoor School, Sonora, CA
  • Great Smoky Mountains Institute at Tremont, Townsend, TN
  • LA County Outdoor School – Blue Sky Meadow, Big Bear City, CA
  • Mass Audubon, South Welfleet, MA
  • Mountain Trail Outdoor School, Hendersonville, NC
  • Nature’s Classroom Inc, Charlton, MA
  • NatureBridge Olympic, Port Angeles, WA
  • NatureBridge Yosemite, Yosemite National Park, CA
  • NatureBridge in Southern California, Newbury Park, CA
  • NatureBridge Golden Gate, Sausalito, CA
  • North Cascades Institute Mountain School, Sedro Woolley, WA
  • NorthBay, North East, MD
  • Outdoor Education Center at Camp Olympia, Trinity, TX
  • Point Bonita YMCA, Sausalito, CA
  • Rancho El Chorro Outdoor School, San Luis Obispo, CA
  • San Joaquin Outdoor Education (SJOE), Loma Mar, CA
  • Shady Creek Outdoor School, Nevada City, CA
  • Sierra Nevada Journeys, Reno, CA
  • UWSP-Treehaven, OR
  • Westminster Woods, Occidental, CA
  • Wolf Ridge Environmental Learning Center, Finland, MN
  • YMCA Camp Campbell, Boulder Creek, CA
  • YMCA Camp Mason Outdoor Center, Hardwick, NJ
  • YMCA Erdman, Waialua, HI

Implementation Partners

  • San Mateo Outdoor Education, Loma Mar, CA
  • Cahaba Environmental Center, Montevallo, AL
  • Camp Ewalu – Environmental Education, Strawberry Point, IA
  • Camp SEA Lab, Seaside, CA
  • Camp Wesley Woods, Townsend, TN
  • Cheakamus Centre, Brackendale, B.C., Canada
  • CYO Caritas Creek, Occidental, CA
  • Deep Portage Learning Center, Hackensack, MN
  • Ecology Project International, Santo Domingo, Costa Rica
  • Fairview Lake YMCA, Newton, NJ
  • Frost Valley YMCA Environmental Education Program, Claryville, NY
  • Inyo County Outdoor Science School, Big Pine, CA
  • IslandWood, Bainbridge Island, WA
  • Jefferson County Outdoor Laboratory Program-Mt. Evans, Evergreen, CO
  • Jefferson County Outdoor Laboratory Program-Windy Peak, Bailey, CO
  • Kern Environmental Education Program, Cambria, California
  • Keystone Science School, Keystone, CO
  • Klamath Outdoor Science School, Klamath Falls, OR
  • La Lucena, Pcia. de Córdoba, Argentia
  • Long Lake Conservation Center, Palisade, MN
  • MacSkimming Outdoor Education Centre, Cumberland, Ontario
  • McCall Outdoor Science School, McCall, ID
  • McDowell Environmental Center, Nauvoo, AL
  • Ocean Institute Outdoor Education, Dana Point, CA
  • Open Air Classroom at the University of Maine, Lincolnville, ME
  • Pathfinder Outdoor Education, St. Petersburg, FL
  • Pepperwood Preserve, Santa Rosa, CA
  • SCICON- Clemmie Gills School of Science and Conservation, Springville, CA
  • SFUSD Environmental Science Center, San Francisco, CA
  • Teton Science Schools, Jackson, WY
  • Thompson Island Outward Bound Education Center, Boston, MA
  • Walden West, Saratoga, CA
  • Web of Life Field School, Boulder Creek, CA
  • Whiskeytown Environmental School, Redding, CA
  • Yellowstone Association, Yellowstone National Park, WY
  • Yellowstone National Park, Yellowstone National Park, WY
  • YMCA Camp Orkila Outdoor Environmental Education Program, Eastsound, WA
  • YMCA Camp Seymour, Gig Harbor, WA
  • YMCA Camp Surf- Outdoor Education, Imperial Beach, CA

Professional Learning Pilot hosts:

  • Heather MacDougall Molloy
  • David Bergman
  • George Stratman
  • Gregory Bahr
  • Paul Raia

Professional Learning Session Field Testers:

  • Alexandra Grindle
  • Alison Fisk
  • Allen Bartell
  • Andy Moore
  • Anne Armstrong
  • Asa Dean
  • Bec Detrich
  • Candice Nydam
  • Carol Hildebrand
  • Celeste Royer
  • Chris Little
  • Christen Kiser
  • Christine Murawski
  • Clint DeWitt
  • Corky McReynolds
  • David Gardner
  • Dawn Dextraze
  • Drew Dumsch
  • Emily Wolf
  • Erik Hurst
  • Erik Oberg
  • Fran McReynolds
  • Galen Brownley
  • Gregory Bahr
  • Gretchen Engstrom
  • Gretchen O’Henley
  • Hadley Kunz
  • Jamie Garaventa
  • Jen Kidder
  • Jennie McGuigan
  • Jess Hewitt
  • Jess MacManus
  • Joanne Wong
  • Joe Walewski
  • Jordan Swank
  • Justin Johnson
  • Karen Poland
  • Kathleen Mitchell
  • Katie Roloson
  • Keith Williams
  • Kelli Varon
  • Kim Lazier
  • Korena David
  • Kyyio Cecil-Raditz
  • Laura Short
  • Leah Callan
  • Mary McCumber
  • Max Myers
  • Meg Jakubowski
  • Melanie Reichley
  • Michael Hall
  • Molly Honea
  • Patrick Emery
  • Patrick Hagarty
  • Rebecca Nourot
  • Reed Schneider
  • RT Hawke
  • Sara Sturgis
  • Sean Hill
  • Shannon Cueva
  • Shannon Walz
  • Stephen Streufert

Student Activity Pilot hosts:

  • George Stratman
  • Bec Detrich
  • Paul Raia

Field Instructor Consultants:

  • Lucy Clark
  • Rebecca Nourot
  • Amelia Rosenman
  • Ellen Young
  • Claire Maguire

Student Activity Field Testers:

  • Adrienne Marshall
  • Alaina Clark
  • Alison Petro
  • Allison Grill
  • Amanda Wheelock
  • Amelia Rosenman
  • Amy Shmania
  • Andres (Andy) Esparza
  • Andrew Revelle
  • Ashley Schmid
  • Benjamin Tunney
  • Beth Kochevar
  • Bethany Ricks
  • Bonnie Anderson
  • Bonnie Frieden
  • Brett Bell
  • Brooke Lukensmeyer
  • Carly McGaugh
  • Chris Soriano
  • Christina Chung
  • Cristina Murillo-Barrick
  • Dana Christenson
  • Dana Crawford
  • Daniella Bienstock
  • Derek Ferguson
  • Donelle Scaffidi
  • Elizabeth Lewis
  • Emily Chase-Ziolek
  • Emily Schaller
  • Emily Wolfe
  • Erik Hurst
  • Erin  Burnett
  • Esra Senvardarli
  • Gabriel Germanow
  • Gavin Willis
  • Genevieve Ziogas
  • Gretchen O’Henley
  • Holly Krumsick
  • Indira Phukan
  • Irene Hope Schneider Gilchriese
  • Jackie Castellanos
  • Jacqueline Ramirez
  • Jake Young
  • Jenna Beers
  • Jennifer Peach
  • Jeremy Lin
  • Jessica MacManus
  • John Hite
  • John Shea
  • Juliann Schamel
  • Justine Salsbury
  • Karen Poland
  • Katharine Bradley
  • Kelsey Drew Killoran
  • Kelsey Lahr
  • Kelsey Shaw
  • Kelly Schaeffer
  • Kent Chapple
  • Khalena Wise
  • Kimberly Michelle Nagata
  • Lara Stone
  • Laura Barrow
  • Lauren Ridder
  • Lauren Schottenfeld-Glikin
  • Leah Callan
  • Lindsay Cutting
  • Logan Rosenberg
  • Mallory Pendleton
  • Mara Dale
  • Matt Norwood
  • Max Duggins
  • Maxwell Downen
  • Megan Krintz
  • Megan Ginley
  • Mike West
  • Molly Honea
  • Natacha Walters
  • Nick Voss
  • Nina Vuoso
  • Olga Khaykin
  • Patrick Hagarty
  • Pete Schmidt
  • Petra LeBaron-Botts
  • Rachel Gugich
  • Rebecca Armstrong
  • Rebecca List
  • Rebecca Russman
  • Russell Brown
  • Sacha Charny
  • Sara Pahlavan
  • Sarah Stapley
  • Sasha Retford Gonzalez
  • Sean Hoppes
  • Xander Tartter
  • Zavi Smith
  • Zack Mikalonis